ASSET Aviation International Pty Ltd ABN 51 129 185 280 (ASSET Aviation) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  ASSET Aviation understands the importance you attach to the information that identifies you and wants to help you protect it.  Personal information means any information or opinion from which your identity is apparent or can be readily ascertained, including your name, address, email address and your position in an organisation (personal information).  We seek to ensure that your personal information will only be used by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This privacy policy describes how we collect information when you interact with us online and what we do with that information.  As a general rule, ASSET Aviation does not collect personal information on visitors to the website. Unless you choose to tell us who you are or voluntarily reveal personal information about yourself you can visit the website without disclosing such information.  If you want to obtain access to  Products and Services you or your employer will be required to provide personal information such as your name, address, email address and contact details before being given that access.   We may also collect personal information through customer surveys or other offers.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.  Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access such websites, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and they may differ from those of ASSET Aviation. If you are concerned, we suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

We utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.  Please note that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the ASSET Aviation website.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us:

(a)  so that we can provide you with  the Products and Services that you’ve requested;

(b)  internal record keeping;

(c)  improving our products and services;

(d)  to inform you of products or other information that may be useful to you;

(e)  to contact you for market research;

(f)   to customise the website in accordance with your interests;

(g)  where we suspect that your use of the Products and Services provided to you  in breach of any agreement you have with us;

(h) in order to alert you to any changes or alterations in our service that affect you;

(i)  for any other purpose to which you have expressly or implicitly consented; or

(j)  to our related entities, contractors or agents for the purposes set out above.

By accessing the website, you consent to your personal information being used in the above manner.  You may email us to state that you do not want to receive promotional material.  If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner, or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

(a) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

(b) we are required by law to disclose the information.

 We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.  Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals remain anonymous.  ASSET does not sell or provide its subscriber lists to other organisations for marketing or any other purposes.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to access and view personal information about you that is stored by ASSET Aviation.  Should you have any queries regarding the information held about you, including if you think that the personal information ASSET Aviation holds about you is incorrect in any way, or is out of date; please send an email.  ASSET Aviation will only decline to provide you with such information where denial of access is authorised by law.  ASSET Aviation will charge a small fee for providing access to the personal information that we hold about you.  Further details can be obtained by contacting us.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may vary our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

CONTACT US

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any of your personal information which may be in our possession, contact us at ASSET Aviation International Pty Ltd, GPO Box 2254 Brisbane, Queensland  4001 or email.